Washington DC   October 27


Monday October 27, 2003
  8:45-9:00 Opening Remarks
Stefan Savage, Program Chair (University of California, San Diego)
  Session 1: Internet Worms: Past, Present and Future Chair: Anup Ghosh
  9:0am-9:30 Recent Worms: A Survey and Trends.
D. Kienzle and M. Elder (Network Associates)
  9:30am-10:00 A Taxonomy of Computer Worms. N. Weaver (University of California, Berkeley), V. Paxson (ICSI Center for Internet Research and Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory), S. Staniford (Silicon Defense) and R. Cunningham (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
  10:00am-10:30 Access for Sale: A New Class of Worm.
S. Schecter and M. Smith (Harvard University)
  10:30am-11:00 Break
  Session 2: Network Interactions Chair: David Moore
  11:00am-11:30 Simulating Realistic Worm Traffic for Worm Warning System Design and Testing
M. Lijenstam, D. Nicol, V. Berk and R. Gray (Dartmouth College)
  11:30am-12:00 Experiences with Worm Propagation Simulations.
A. Wagner, T. Duebendorfer, R. Hiestand and B. Plattner (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich)
  12:00pm-1:30 Lunch
  Session 3: Formalism and Simulation Chair: Robert Cunningham
  1:30pm-2:00 Worm Anatomy and Model.
D. Ellis (Mitre Corporation)
  2:00-2:30 Worm Propagation Modeling and Analysis under Dynamic Quarantine Defense.
C. Zou, W. Gong and D. Towsley (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
  2:30pm-3:00 Modelling the Effects of Timing Parameters on Virus Propagation
Y. Wang and C. Wang (Carnegie Mellon University)
  3:00-3:30 Break
  Session 4: Work in Progress Chair: Anup Ghosh
  3:30pm-4:00 Open to all attendees
  Session 5: Defensive Technology Chair: Stefan Savage
  4:00-4:30 Epidemic Profiles and Defense of Enterprise Networks.
L. Briesemeister, P. Lincoln and P. Porras (SRI International)
  4:30pm-5:00 Detection of Injected, Dynamically Generated and Obfuscated Malicious Code.
J. Rabek, R. Khazan, S. Lewandowski and R. Cunningham (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
  5:00-5:30 Break
  Session 6: Panel on Worm Monitoring Infrastructures Chair: Stefan Savage
    Panelists: Elias Levy (Symatec), David Moore (CAIDA), Paul Barford (University of Wisconsin)
  6:30pm End of Workshop

Back to Main